Manchester Branch Programme

 

2014

Friday

3 January

 

Conducted by Ian Chesters

Muller-Hartmann  Suite  SAT  Schott

Byrd  Ye Maiden’s Song  SATB  Hawthorns  RA16

Hawkes  Dance Suite  SAATTB   Peacock  PO8

Saturday

11 January

 

 

Conducted by Janice Ormerod

Byrd  Fortune   SATB  Hawthorns

East  Amavi & Triumphavi  SSATB  Oriel OL

Harvey  Suite No. 5   SATB   Fireworks Music

Friday

7 February

 

 

Conducted by Janice Ormerod

J S Bach  Two Fughettas  SAT  Oriel OL

Spontone  Vieni Soave  ATTB  mss

Clark  Irish Suite  SATTB  Hawthorns

Saturday

15 February

Conducted by Ruth Burbidge

Music Supplied

Saturday

1 March

(not Friday)

Bolton Recorder Playday conducted by Andrew Collis

Venue: St. Andrew & St. George United Reformed Church, Bolton.
Details and application form

Friday

(not Saturday)

7 March

Conducted by David Scruby

Anerio  Christus Factus Est  SATB  mss

Scheidt  Canzon Cornetto  A/T T T B  Willobie  WP 41

Corelli  Allegro fr Concerto Grosso no 2  SSATB Oriel JC 202

Boyce  Gavot from Symphomy no 4  SATB  Oriel JC 202

Beauchamp  Les Peuples: Chaconne Ballet Jesuites  SATB mss 

Friday

4 April

 

Conducted by Janice Ormerod

Handel  Largo & Alla Breve  SAT  Dolce

Zielinski  Contere Domino  SSATB  mss

Lewin  A Girl in Every Port  SATTB  Hawthorns

Saturday

12 April

 Conducted by Ian Chesters

Rachmaninoff  Russian Theme  SATBgB

Bach J S  Der Geist Hilft  SATB + SATB

Eccles  Five Ukranian Folk Songs  SATTB  Orpheus

Saturday

3 May

(11.0am-1.0pm

2.0-5.0pm)

Pastoral Visit

Conducted by Sheila Richards
Details and application form

Friday

9 May 

(not Saturday)

Conducted by Margaret Shearing

Tomkins  See See the Shepherd’s Queen  SSATB

Ferrabosco  Four Fantasias (The 2ndSATB  Hawthorns EE8

Byrd  O Magnum Mysterium  SATB  @ 4’8′

Friday

6 June

 

Conducted by Margaret Shearing

Marg Hall  Razz Jazz for Five  SAATB  Peacock P197

Lassus  Chi Chi Li Chi  S S/A8ve TTB

Ferrabosco  Four Fantasias (The 3rd )  SATB  Hawthorns  EE8

Saturday

14 June

 

Conducted by Janice Ormerod

Byrd  Susanna Fair  ATB  LPM

Purcell  In Nomine a 7  SSATTB  Faber

Poser  Rendsburger Dances  SATB  Sikorski

Friday

4 July

 

Conducted by Margaret Shearing

Ferrabosco  Four Fantasias (The 13th)  SATB  Hawthorns EE8

Mussorgsky  Gopak  SAATB  Hawthorns  RA9

Mendelssohn  Fuga  SATB  Oriel OL 180

Saturday

12 July

 

Conducted by  David Walsh

Solomons  Apres Paul  SATB

Byrd  Preludium  SAATB  Oriel JC203

Joplin  Magnetic Rag  SAATB  Oriel  OL222

Pachelbel  Kanon & Gigue  AAA + cello

Friday

5 September

 

Conducted by Ian Chesters

Bamforth  Shetland Suite  SATB  Music Direct  MDR29

Froberger Ricercare   SATB  Hargal  H-109

Bamforth  Bobby Shaftoe Variations  SSAAAATT  RA127

Saturday

13 September

 

AGM (Provisional)

Conducted by David Scruby.  To include

Byrd  Ave Verum Corpus  ATTB  mss

Zipoli  Canzon no 1 or 2  SATB  Clark 23

Joplin  Solace – a Mexican Serenade  SopSATBG  Willobie

Saturday

1st November

Playing Day with Helen Hooker and Philip Thorby

Details and application form

Last updated August 30, 2014