President Jonathan Dove

Manchester Branch Programme

 

2017

Friday
1st September

*AGM* Conductor: Janice Ormerod *AGM*
Various Five Tudor Consorts SATB  
Gombert Quem dicunt homines SAATTB  

Saturday
9th September

NO MEETING

Friday
6th October

Conductor: Ian Chesters
  Medieval Motley SATB Clark Coll. No. 25
Higgins Dance Suite No. 3 SAATTB Zephyr ZC021
Bach Contrapunctus 10 SATB Hargail No. 207

Saturday
21st October

Autumn Playday Special at St Matthew’s Church Hall, Stretford
Conductors: Philip Thorby* & Alison Lewin
Further Details and Application Form
*Philip’s choice of music is TBC, and will be posted here when confirmed

Friday
3rd November

Conductor: Janice Ormerod
Zipoli Two Canzonas SATB Clark Coll. No. 25
Palastrina Exaltabo Te SATTB MS
Bamforth Shetland Suite SATB Music Direct

Saturday
11th November

Conductor: David Scruby
Mico Pavan SSA/TB EML 146
Lewin Poor Mariners SATTB RB 19
Schmelzer Sonata SSATB OL 145
Corelli Allegro from Concerto Grosso Op. 6 SSA/TB Oriel JC 202
Boyce Gavot from Symphony No. 4 SAT/AB Oriel JC 202

Friday
1st December

Conductor: Ian Chesters
Verdi Prelude to La Traviata SATTB Oriel OL 200
Vivaldi Concerto in G minor ATB Avondale
Hand Fenland Suite SAAT Schott Ed. 11139

Saturday
9th December

Conductor: Janice Ormerod
Calvisius Freut euch und Jubilert SSATTB MS
Bach Contrapunctus 10 SATB Hargail Ed. No. 207
Clark The Twelve Days of Christmas SATB Hawthorns RA 43

2018

Friday
5th January

Conductor: Janice Ormerod
Mico Fancy No. 13 SATB Schott 6139
Zangius Ein Kinderlein so loblich SSATB MS
Marshall A Celtic Cluster SAATTB MHE 10905

Saturday
13th January

Conductor: Margaret Shearing
Scheidt Chorale Fantasia SATB Hawthorns RA 104
Gabrieli Four Madrigals SSATTB Oriel OL 230
Challinger Mirror Ball SSAATB Montem Music

Friday
2nd February

Conductor: David Scruby
Gibbons Fantasia No. 1 SSATTB Oriel OL 113
Loeillet Quintet in D min. AATTB  
Eccles from Four Sephardic Songs ATTB OMP 042

Saturday
10th February

Conductor: Margeret Shearing
Lawes Fantasy in F SSATBB Ayre
Graves Suite SSAT Schott 10348
Scheidt Bergamasca SSATB Oriel OL 163

Saturday
3rd March
(NB not Friday)

Bolton Recorder Playday at St Andrew & St George United Reform Church, Bolton BL1 2BS
Conductor: Margaret Shearing

Friday
9th March
(NB not Saturday)

Conductor: Janice Ormerod
Gibbons/Weelkes Two settings of ‘Hosanna to the son of David’ S/AS/AATTB OL 188
Palestrina Angelus Domini SATTB MS
Seiber Dance Suite No. 1 SATB Schott 12251

Friday
6th April

Conductor: Ian Chesters
Jannequin La Guerre: Ecoutez (Secunda Pars) SATB Albion
Sullivan Six Dances SATTB Oriel OL 179
Bach Prelude XXIV & Fugue II (Book1) SATB Oriel OL 185

Saturday
14th April

Conductor: Margaret Shearing
Part Pari Intervallo AATB MS
Bach Contrapunctus VIII SAB Hawthorns RA 106
Scheidt Canzon on Aechiopica & O Nachbar Roland SSATB Oriel OL 158

Friday
4th May

Conductor: David Scruby
Lupo From 3 Pavans ATB EML 198
Vivaldi Sinfonia ‘Al Santo Sepulcro’ AATB  
Hall Rag for Mac / Blues for Barley SATB Hawthorn RA 132
Dornel Sonata en Quator AATB MS

Saturday
12th May

Conductor: Margaret Shearing
Gabrieli Domine ne in furore tuo SSATTB MS
Byrd Fantasia No. 2 SSAATB Faber
Scheidt Canzon Cornetto A/TA/TTB Willobie WP 415

Friday
1st June

Conductor: Ian Chesters
Byrd Susannah Fair ATB LPM EML 354
Purcell Chaconne: 3 Parts Upon a Ground AAAB Schott OFB 1002
Clark Irish Suite SAATB Hawthorns RA 27

Saturday
16th June

Pastoral Visitor Playing Day at St Matthew’s Church Hall, Stretford
Conductor: to be announced

Friday
6th July

Conductor: David Scruby
Purcell Fantasia No. 8 SATB Oriel OL 135
Bach Two Fughettas SAT Oriel OL 109
Silcocks West Country Suite SATB Oriel
Eccles from Four Sephardic Songs ATTB OMP 042

Saturday
14th July

NO MEETING

Friday
7th September

Conductor: David Scruby
Programme to be Announced

Saturday
15th September

*AGM* Conductor: Ian Chesters *AGM*
Quantz Sonata a 3 AAA Schott RMS 748
Hawkes Suite SATTB Oriel OL 159
Byrd Fantasia on a Hexachord SATB Clark Collection
Last updated September 22, 2017