Playing Days

March 2024

Sat 09Mar2024

Norfolk SRP Day of Playing with Michael Graham

A Day of Playing with Michael Graham

Wroxham Road Methodist Church,

On the corner of Wroxham Road/Cozens Hardy Lane, Sprowston, Norwich, NR7 8QE

Read More...

Sat 16Mar2024

Manchester Branch Playing Day

Manchester Branch Playing Day conducted by Sandra Foxall

St Matthew’s Community Hall, Chapel Lane, Stretford, Manchester M32 9AJ

Chapel Lane Stretford Manchester M32 9AJ

Read More...

Sat 16Mar2024

Newcastle Playing Day with Stephen Watkins

St. Nicholas Church Hall

Church Street, Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE3 1AN

Read More...

April 2024

Sat 06Apr2024

Essex Branch: Playing day with Andrew Challinger

Playing day with Andrew Challinger

St George's Church

Ongar Road, Brentwood CM15 9EE

Read More...

Sat 13Apr2024

Warwick Branch Playing Day with Sandra Foxall

Meriden Village Hall

Main Road, Meriden, Coventry CV7 7NG

Read More...

Sat 13Apr2024

Recorders Renaissance to Modern : a PlayDay with Mary Tyers

Headingley St Columba United Reformed Church

Headingley Lane, LEEDS, LS6 2DH

Read More...

Sat 20Apr2024

SRP Oxford Playing Day with Mary Tyers

A full day's playing of music from the renaissance to the present day

West Oxford Community Centre

Botley Road OX2 0BT

Read More...

Sat 20Apr2024

Playing Day with Pamela Flanagan in Sheffield

A whole day of recorder playing conducted by Pamela Flanagan

St John's Church Hall Sheffield

Abbeydale Road South Sheffield S17 3LE

Read More...

Sat 27Apr2024

Aberdeen: Playing Day with Helen Hooker

Aberdeen branch invites you to join us for a playing day with visiting conductor Helen Hooker

Fountainhall Church Centre

1 Beaconsfield Place, Aberdeen, AB15 4AB

Read More...

Sat 27Apr2024

South Downs Branch: Playing Day

Playing Day with Liz Alexander

St James Trust Seaford

11 Blatchington Road, Seaford BN25 2AB

Read More...

May 2024

Sat 11May2024

Macclesfield Playing Day with Alyson Lewin

Holy Trinity Church, 197A Hurdsfield Road, Macclesfield SK10 2PX

Read More...

Sat 18May2024

Somerset Playing Day

Playing Day with Helen Hooker

Ruishton Village Hall, Ruishton, Nr Taunton Somerset TA3 5JD

Read More...

June 2024

Sat 08Jun2024

Manchester Branch Playing Day

Manchester Branch Playing Day conducted by Annemarie Klein

St Matthew’s Community Hall, Chapel Lane, Stretford, Manchester M32 9AJ

Chapel Lane Stretford Manchester M32 9AJ

Read More...

Sat 08Jun2024

Edinburgh Branch Playing Day

Playing Day conducted by Pamela Flanagan

Polwarth Parish Church Hall

36-38 Polwarth Terrace, Edinburgh EH11 1LU

Read More...

Sat 15Jun2024

Playing Day with Sandra Foxall in Sheffield

A whole day of recorder playing conducted by Sandra Foxall

St John's Church Hall Sheffield

Abbeydale Road South Sheffield S17 3LE

Read More...

Sat 29Jun2024

Playing Day in Cleveland

Playing Day with Annemarie Klein

St. Andrew’s Church

Cypress Road, Marton-in-Cleveland, Middlesbrough TS7 8PZ

Read More...

November 2024

Sat 16Nov2024

Manchester Branch Playing Day

Manchester Branch Playing Day conducted by Helen Hooker

St Matthew’s Community Hall, Chapel Lane, Stretford, Manchester M32 9AJ

Chapel Lane Stretford Manchester M32 9AJ

Read More...

March 2024

Sat 23Mar2024

Playing Day with Ensemble Hesperi

Ensemble Hesperi playing day

CatStrand Arts Centre

High St, New Galloway, Castle Douglas DG7 3RN

Read More...

April 2024

Sat 27Apr2024

Recorders Galore in Shrewsbury

Playing Day with Caroline Jones

Mereside Community Centre

Shrewsbury SY2 6LH

Read More...

June 2024

Sun 16Jun2024

Cambridge Recorder Day

A fun day of recorder playing for young players and recorder teachers

Chesterton Community College, Cambridge

Cambridge

Read More...

Workshops

April 2024

Sat 06Apr2024

SRP Conducting Workshop Level 2

Level 2 conducting workshop with Moira Usher

Seaford Baptist Church

Belgrave Road, Seaford BN25 2EE

Read More...

Fri 26Apr2024

Level 2 Conducting Workshop, Southampton

Level 2 Conducting Workshop with Moira Usher. All conducting places have been taken up, but players are still needed for the conductors to conduct.

305 Calmore Road, Southampton, SO40 2RF

Read More...

Sat 27Apr2024

Jazz Workshop near Truro with David Moses

Jazz Workshop with David Moses

Kea Community Hall

Playing Place, near Truro TR3 6ET

Read More...

Sat 27Apr2024

SRP Workshop 'All that Jazz' with David Moses

An introduction to Jazz

Kea Community Hall, Playing Place, near Truro, Cornwall

Read More...

September 2024

Sat 28Sep2024

SRP Workshop: All That Jazzzz

Workshop with David Moses

Stoneleigh Village Hall

Hall Close, Stoneleigh, nr Coventry CV8 3DB

Read More...

April 2024

Sat 20 - Sat 20Apr2024

Recorder workshop day with Palisander Recorder Quartet

Workshop day with tutti and smaller group sessions led by the members of Palisander recorder quartet

Dollar Academy

Dollar Academy, Dollar, Clackmannanshire, FK14 7DU

Read More...

May 2024

Fri 10 - Sun 12May2024

Bristol Early Music Festival

Recorder Workshops with Annabel Knight, concert with Gesualdo 6, singing workshop and lots more

All Saints Church, Pembroke Road, Clifton, Bristol BS8 3ED

Pembroke Road, Clifton, Bristol BS8 3ED

Read More...

July 2024

Sat 27Jul2024

Northampton Recorder Workshop Day 2024

A fantastic day of recorder playing suitable for players of intermediate to advanced level in Northamptonshire. Tutored by Simone Reid and Michael Piraner from the Polyphonica Trio.

Camp Hill Community Centre

Dayrell Road, Northampton, NN4 9RR

Read More...

Courses

March 2024

Fri 15 - Sun 17Mar2024

Recorders at Rydal (Intermediate) with Mary Tyers

Tutti and one-to-a-part consort playing for Intermediate players, tutored by Mary Tyers

Rydal Hall, Rydal, Ambleside LA22 9LX

Read More...

April 2024

Tue 02 - Tue 09Apr2024

Easter Recorder Course

Full time tutors Pam Smith, Annabel Knight and Sarah Whomersley. Part time tutors David Moses, Brian Blood, Josef Manser, Julie Dean and Janice Ormerod. First session every day there is a choice of technique classes. There will be a main and chamber orchestra running throughout the week. All accommodation at the college is en-suite

Moulton College

College West St , Moulton , Northampton NN3 7RR

Read More...

Tue 02 - Sat 06Apr2024

NYRO Easter Course

Annual Easter Course at Rugby

Rugby School, Barby Road, Rugby CV22 5EH

Read More...

Fri 05 - Sun 07Apr2024

17th &18th century Chamber Music Workshop

For preformed groups of any size with or without a singer working on self-selected music at either A=440/ 415.

Higham Hall, Bassenthwaite Lake, Cockermouth , Cumbria CA13 9SH

Read More...

Tue 23 - Thu 25Apr2024

Recorders at Rydal (Advanced) with Mary Tyers

Tutti and one-to-a-part consort playing for advanced players, tutored by Mary Tyers

Rydal Hall, Rydal, Ambleside LA22 9LX

Read More...

May 2024

Fri 10 - Sun 12May2024

Recorders at Rydal (Foundation) with Mary Tyers

Consort playing for Foundation level players, tutored by Mary Tyers

Rydal Hall, Rydal, Ambleside LA22 9LX

Read More...

July 2024

Sun 28Jul2024
Sat 03Aug2024

NYRO Summer Course

NYRO Summer Course

Uppingham School, High Street, Uppingham LE15 9QE

Read More...

August 2024

Sat 03 - Sat 10Aug2024

NORVIS 2024

Annual summer school in early music. Recorders, viols, lutes, harpsichords, voices, baroque strings and woodwind all welcome.

Barnard Castle School

County Durham, DL12 8UN

Read More...

Sat 17 - Sat 24Aug2024

Irish Recorder and Viol Course 2024

A course designed for players of recorders, viols and other early instruments.

An Grianán Adult Education College

Termonfechin, Co. Louth, Ireland

Read More...

Concerts

March 2024

Sat 09Mar2024

Red Priest: A Baroque Extravaganza

St Francis Church

Church Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire AL8 6QJ

Read More...

Fri 15Mar2024

Red Priest

Portsmouth Cathedral

High Street, Old Portsmouth, PO1 2HH

Read More...

Sat 23Mar2024

Pink Noise Recorder Ensemble: Isosceles

Canons and 'triangular' works for three recorders.

Holy Trinity Church

Priory Row, Coventry, CV1 5EX

Read More...

Sat 23Mar2024

Baroque Alchemy

The extraordinary electro baroque fusion duo

World Heart Beat Embassy Gardens

3 Ponton Road, Nine Elms, London SW11 7BD

Read More...

April 2024

Sat 06Apr2024

NYRO Easter Concert

End of Course Concert

Rugby School, Barby Road, Rugby

Read More...

May 2024

Fri 10 - Sun 12May2024

Bristol Early Music Festival

Recorder Workshops with Annabel Knight, concert with Gesualdo 6, singing workshop and lots more

All Saints Church, Pembroke Road, Clifton, Bristol BS8 3ED

Pembroke Road, Clifton, Bristol BS8 3ED

Read More...

Sat 25May2024

North East Recorder Orchestra Concert

Concert: range of music from early to Gershwin

Jesmond United Reformed Church

Burdon Terrace, Newcastle NE2 3AE

Read More...

July 2024

Fri 26Jul2024

Polyphonica!

Lunchtime concert

York Unitarian Chapel

31 St Saviourgate York YO1 8NQ

Read More...

August 2024

Sat 03Aug2024

NYRO Summer Concert

End of Course Concert

Uppingham School Theatre, High St W, Uppingham, Oakham LE15 9QE

Read More...

Festivals

March 2024

Fri 15 - Sat 16Mar2024

Rothwell Competitive Music Festival

Classes for solo and ensemble players of recorder and other instruments

Blackburn Hall, Commercial St. Rothwell LS26 0AW,

Methodist Church, Butcher Lane, Rothwell LS26 0DB

Read More...

April 2024

Sat 13 - Sun 14Apr2024

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Spring Recorder Festival

Activities for recorder players young and old, at every level from beginners to professional. Dedicated to the memory of Ross Winters (1951-2021)

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire

200 Jennens Rd, Birmingham B4 7XR

Read More...

May 2024

Fri 10 - Sun 12May2024

Bristol Early Music Festival

Recorder Workshops with Annabel Knight, concert with Gesualdo 6, singing workshop and lots more

All Saints Church, Pembroke Road, Clifton, Bristol BS8 3ED

Pembroke Road, Clifton, Bristol BS8 3ED

Read More...

Last updated 28 December 2021