SRP Officers

 

The officers of the Society are the Chairman, Secretary, Treasurer, Membership Secretary and Country and Overseas Branch Secretarty.

The Training Co-ordinator, Competition Administrator, Chairman of the National Youth Recorder Orchestra Sub-Committee and Chairman of the Walter Bergmann Fund Sub-Committee also sit on the Committee.

All these Officers and other holders of named offices are elected annually.

In addition the Committee contains not less than five nor more than seven other members of the Society (normally elected for a three-year term) and not less than two nor more than four of the Musical Advisers. Currently there are three Musical Advisers on the Committee and three ‘in waiting’; each year one MA rotates off the Committee and is replaced by a ‘new’ MA.

The Committee members for the time being are the Trustees of the Society.

Other, non-committee, holders of named offices comprise the News Editor, Web Editor and Publicity Officer.

Finally there are a number of honorary positions. The appointments of the Society’s President and Vice-Presidents are confirmed by resolutions passed at Conference. Honorary Life Members are appointed similarly.

There are email addresses for the individual offices, listed in the sections below. In addition, the following group emails can be be used:

committeeatsrpdotorgdotuk All members of the committe
noncommitteeatsrpdotorgdotuk The non-committee holders of named offices
mascommitteeatsrpdotorgdotuk The musical advisers currently on the committee
masnoncommitteeatsrpdotorgdotuk The musical advisers not currently on the committee
masatsrpdotorgdotuk All the musical advisers
allofficesatsrpdotorgdotuk All members of the committee plus the music advisers not on the committee and the non-committee holders of named offices

Officers

Chair Tessa Rolph,
The Old Vicarage,
Laxton,
Newark,
NG22 0NX
Telephone: 01777 872034
Email  (chairatsrpdotorgdotuk)  
Secretary Mike Wilkinson,
121 London Road,
SEVENOAKS,
TN13 1BH
Telephone: 01732 456997
secretaryatsrpdotorgdotuk  (secretaryatsrpdotorgdotuk)  
Treasurer Ursula Burchette,
120 Hopgarden Road,
Tonbridge,
TN10 4QX
Telephone: 01732 354763
Email  (treasureratsrpdotorgdotuk)  
Membership Secretary David Rollason
32 St John’s Road
Neville’s Cross
Durham DH1 4NU
Telephone: 0191 384 6293
Email  (memsecatsrpdotorgdotuk)  
Country & Overseas
Branch Secretary
Sandra Foxall,
113 Birchwood Road,
Marton,
MIDDLESBROUGH,
TS7 8DE
Telephone: 01642 310628
Email  (cosatsrpdotorgdotuk)  

Other committee members

Training
Co-ordinator
April Munday,
62 Lumsden Avenue,
Shirley,
Southampton SO15 5EN
Tel: 02380 781173
trainingatsrpdotorgdotuk
Competition
Administrator
Moeck/SRP
Solo Recorder
Playing Competition
Sarah Langdon
Email  (compatsrpdotorgdotuk)  
Chairman,
Walter Bergmann
Fund Sub-Committee
Moira Usher,
‘Samburu’,
Bentley,
IPSWICH
IP9 2DW
Telephone: 01473 310322
Email  (wbfatsrpdotorgdotuk)  
National Youth Recorder Orchestra

Sub-Committee Chairman:
Naomi Wellings
2 Deanbrook Close
Monkspath
Solihull B90 4XS
Telephone 0121 745 4393
Email  (nyrochairatsrpdotorgdotuk)  
Administrator:
Dianne Charles,
2 Regent Close,
Edgbaston,
Birmingham B5 7PL
Tel: 0121 2490490
Email   (nyroatsrpdotorgdotuk)  

Musical Advisers on Committee
3 year term
Alyson Lewin (to 2017)
Eileen Silcocks (to 2016)
Evelyn Nallen (to 2015)
Musical Advisers off Committee
Colin Touchin
Helen Hooker
Ross Winters
Other Committee Members
3 year term
Pamela Flanagan (IRL) (to 2015)
Caroline Jones (BIR) (to 2015)
Vic Morris (CAM) (to 2016)
Frances Tuffery (IRE) (to 2016)
2015 Festival/ Conference Alyson Lewin (SST) (to 2015)
Email  (festivalatsrpdotorgdotuk)  
Auditor Keith Varney (Annual Appointment)
NYRO Sub-Committee Naomi Wellings (Chair)
Jean Murray
Dianne Charles
Rosemary Byde
Walter Bergmann Fund
Sub-Committee
Moira Usher (Chair)
Evelyn Nallen
Barbara Law

Non-committee holders of named offices

SRP News Editor Madeline Seviour,
114 Westbury Road,
Ilford,
Essex,
IG1 3BW
Telephone: 020 8553 5940
Email   (newsatsrpdotorgdotuk)  (please send attachments as plain text files)
Web Site Editor Anthony Hall,
22 Hayward Road,
Oxford,
OX2 8LW
Tel: 07779 255147
Email  (webeditatsrpdotorgdotuk)  
Publicity Officer Emily Bannister
publicityatsrpdotorgdotuk

Honorary Positions

President Sir Peter Maxwell Davies CBE
Vice-Presidents Denis Bloodworth
Frans Brüggen
Paul Clark
Jeanne Dolmetsch
Friedrich von Huene
Anthony Rowland-Jones
Theo Wyatt
Honorary Life Members Mr & Mrs John Allen
Ashley Allerton
Monica Coles
Graham Danbury
Philip Evry
Brian Fraser-Hook
Robert Harrison
Jeanette Hipsey
Andrew Mayes
Dick Pyper
Alistair Read
Andrew Short
Ron Skins
Last updated July 1, 2014